Get started155 Stanmore Lane is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £347,200 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£347,200
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 155 Stanmore Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,234
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£347,200
+98.4%over 12 years14 January 2011
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BN: £357,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Drayton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB