Get startedVine Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £540,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alteration & Extension to Garage Including Rooflights
Vine Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Vine Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,870
Street avg £4,770
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£540,000
+40.3%over 6 years29 August 2014
£385,000
+6.9%over 4 years30 July 2010
£360,000
-4.0%over 2 years26 October 2007
£375,000
+50.0%over 5 years5 July 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8BB: £470,000 (2025–2024).
4 The Firs Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Apr 2025
Tumbledown Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Mar 2025
Ash Cottage Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Nov 2024
Corton Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Nov 2024
Pen Bryn Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SN13 8LR
South Wraxall Turn — bus station.
Closest school
1.9 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.