Get started28 Littlemead is a four-bedroom detached house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8AH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,045/sq ft) was about 277.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £630,000. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
28 Littlemead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 31 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 31 years.
28 Littlemead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,250
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2025Most recent
£630,000
+41.6%over 8 years24 November 2016
£445,000
+29.1%over 3 years15 November 2013
£344,700
+201.0%over 18 years5 January 1995
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8AH: £625,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SN13 8DR
Northey Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.