Get started2 Academy Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £851,000 is 19.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 146.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £710,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2019. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Replace existing timber windows and door with white woodgrain UPVC on front elevation
Price for 2 Academy Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 2 Academy Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,104
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 June 2019Most recent
£710,000
+75.3%over 16 years4 October 2002
£405,000
+52.3%over 2 years3 March 2000
£266,000
+6.4%over 1 year9 April 1998
£250,000
+42.9%over 1 year28 June 1996
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0SA: £635,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SN13 0BX
Two Pigs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.