Get started3 Bradford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 3 Bradford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2022Most recent
£285,000
+35.7%over 2 years15 November 2019
£210,000
+7.4%over 12 years27 April 2007
£195,500
+72.2%over 5 years8 April 2002
£113,500
+51.4%over 2 years5 November 1999
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0QR: £372,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SN13 0LF
Bradford Road Junction — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.