Get started54 Ashwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rudloe, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
54 Ashwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 54 Ashwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£230,000
+10.6%over 2 years27 September 2021
£208,050
+25.0%over 3 years20 April 2018
£166,500
+34.3%over 12 years31 March 2006
£124,000
+53.1%over 3 years23 April 2002
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0LG: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SN13 0QR
Rudloe Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
The Corsham School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.