Get started8 Ashwood Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 44% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
8 Ashwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2020
8 Ashwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
8 Ashwood Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 July 2016Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 5 years24 March 2011
£159,950
13 May 2004
£159,950
+34.4%over 10 months21 July 2003
£119,000
+44.2%over 2 years4 June 2001
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0LF: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SN13 0QR
Rudloe Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
The Corsham School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.