Get started48 Ashwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 18.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £277,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 7 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 48 Ashwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2020Most recent
£277,500
+54.2%over 6 years24 January 2014
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0LF: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SN13 0BJ
Rudloe Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
The Corsham School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB