Get started14 Orchard Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 68.7% above the 2006 sale of £136,950. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
14 Orchard Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 5 years.
£136,950
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 14 Orchard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2006Most recent
£136,950
+82.6%over 5 years15 December 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0DJ: £212,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SN13 0BF
Kings Avenue Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB