Get started1 The Laggar is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £272,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 The Laggar has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 The Laggar runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,610
Street avg £3,729
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£272,000
+51.1%over 7 years15 October 2013
£180,000
+205.1%over 18 years8 September 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0DE: £275,000 (2023–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SN13 0LF
Comprehensive School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB