Get started17 Home Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 25.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2018 for £152,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Home Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

3 July 2018Most recent
£152,000
+25.6%over 10 years20 March 2008
£121,000
+22.8%over 3 years1 April 2004
£98,500
+114.1%over 4 years23 August 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0BE: £133,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SN13 0LF
Newlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.