Get started89 Priory Street is a semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Certificate of Lawfulness for Existing Use in relation to rear extension
Price for 89 Priory Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
89 Priory Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2021Most recent
£350,000
+22.8%over 5 years14 July 2016
£285,000
+34.1%over 9 years23 March 2007
£212,500
+120.8%over 6 years29 September 2000
£96,250
+64.5%over 4 years12 July 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0BA: £385,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Queens Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.