Get started7 Goldney House is a two-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 73 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £168,866. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 9 years.
£168,866
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 9 years.
7 Goldney House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£168,866
+71.4%over 9 years19 July 2013
£98,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in SN13 0AU: £101,250 (2024–2007).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SN13 0LF
Queens Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB