Get started50 Dickens Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 60.9% above the 2014 sale of £156,000. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 50 Dickens Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

27 May 2014Most recent
£156,000
+200.0%over 16 years31 July 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AE: £130,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SN13 0BF
Oliver Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB