Get started16 Dickens Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £267,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs).
16 Dickens Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£267,250
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 16 Dickens Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£267,250
+30.4%over 4 years30 October 2020
£205,000
+55.3%over 3 years21 July 2017
£132,000
+21.1%over 15 years19 July 2002
£109,000
+34.6%over 2 years25 May 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AD: £139,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SN13 0BF
Dickens Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.