Get started29 Douglas Close is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2022 for £218,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Douglas Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 29 Douglas Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Elphege's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£218,000
+21.1%over 5 years25 July 2016
£180,000
+35.3%over 6 years30 June 2010
£133,000
+114.5%over 9 years11 January 2001
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9JS: £255,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SM6 9ER
Closest school
0.1 km
St Elphege's RC Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.