Get started40 Brackley Close is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 46.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Brackley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 17 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 40 Brackley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spitfire Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2015Most recent
£214,000
+71.2%over 11 years6 June 2003
£125,000
+204.9%over 4 years11 March 1999
£41,000
-7.9%over 1 year2 December 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9JR: £315,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Elphege's RC Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.