Get started49 Brown Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £122,700.
49 Brown Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
49 Brown Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,454
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundshaw Phoenix Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 July 2020Most recent
£122,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9ER: £157,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SM6 9JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallington Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB