Get started2x is a detached house in Wallington (SM6 8TB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 81 m² this is the 17th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 76.3% above the 2015 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Price for 2x has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 2x runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £3,967
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 April 2015Most recent
£160,000
+13.9%over 1 year10 May 2013
£140,500
-6.3%over 6 years8 March 2007
£150,000
+316.7%over 11 years17 November 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8TB: £326,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.