Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8QG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (50–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £268,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallington Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£268,000
+9.4%over 3 years25 October 2018
£245,000
+69.0%over 13 years5 July 2005
£145,000
+81.3%over 4 years13 November 2000
£80,000
+29.0%over 1 year23 April 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.7 km
Wood Field Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.