Get started5 Crichton Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
An application for a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part one, part two storey side and rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£577,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Crichton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,371
Street avg £4,287
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Bandon Hill Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2018Most recent
£577,000
+173.5%over 16 years15 February 2002
£211,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8HL: £580,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SM6 8TG
Closest school
0.6 km
Beddington Infants' School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB