Get started5 Clifton Road is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 12.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £296,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Price for 5 Clifton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 5 Clifton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

21 February 2019Most recent
£296,000
+89.7%over 13 years3 November 2005
£156,000
+60.8%over 5 years12 May 2000
£97,000
+102.1%over 4 years22 May 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8AL: £505,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.