Get started27 Clifton Road is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2025 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,153,000 sits 51.7% above the 2022 sale of £760,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 2 pending. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £760,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Clifton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Application to clear condition 8 (site drainage and flood risk management measures) and 11(as-built energy statements) of approved application DM2023/00373.
Price for 27 Clifton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Clifton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,004
Street avg £4,212
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 162 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to clear condition 4 (Construction Logistics Plan), 5 (Construction Management Plan) and 7 (Air Source Heat Pump Details) of approved application DM2023/00373.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2022Most recent
£760,000
+424.1%over 25 years29 August 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8AL: £505,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB