Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 66 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £340,000.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,152
Street avg £4,685
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£340,000
+38.8%over 9 years17 July 2013
£245,000
+11.4%over 5 years17 September 2007
£219,950
+29.0%over 2 years4 April 2005
£170,500
+78.5%over 4 years19 April 2000
£95,500
+41.5%over 2 years2 January 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0BB: £260,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 0LH
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.