Get startedMagnolia Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Magnolia Court, where floor areas span 53–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Magnolia Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Magnolia Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², Magnolia Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,415
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

20 November 2017Most recent
£287,000
+51.1%over 9 years2 April 2008
£189,950
+40.7%over 4 years16 July 2003
£135,000
+50.1%over 3 years15 October 1999
£89,950
+55.1%over 3 years18 March 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AU: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Magnolia Court Flat 2 17 Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2025
Magnolia Court Flat 3 17 Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2024
29 Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Nov 2022
Magnolia Court Flat 9 17 Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2022
37 Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SM6 0LH
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.