Get started14 St Georges Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £715,000 sits 66.3% above the 2014 sale of £429,950. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 St Georges Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.0% per year over 2 years.
£429,950
Growth on file: 21.0% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 14 St Georges Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £4,450
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2014Most recent
£429,950
+40.5%over 1 year10 July 2012
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AS: £671,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB