Get startedManor House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Manor House, where floor areas span 54–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Manor House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2017Most recent
£280,000
+66.2%over 6 years11 February 2011
£168,500
+5.3%over 4 years13 December 2006
£160,000
+81.8%over 5 years31 January 2001
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AE: £275,000 (2022–2015).
Manor House Flat 5 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Mar 2022
Manor House Flat 10 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2021
Manor House Flat 3 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2020
Manor House Flat 7 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2013
Manor House Flat 8 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2009
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM6 0LH
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.