Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 14th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£309,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,905
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2017Most recent
£309,000
+76.6%over 6 years22 December 2010
£175,000
14 November 2008
£175,000
+4.8%over 3 years25 June 2005
£167,000
+53.9%over 4 years21 December 2000
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DN: £372,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.