Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 19 m² (around 205 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 19 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–26 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 11.8% below the 2007 sale of £620,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,032/sq ft) was about 1062.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 19 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 55 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 10 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 10 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£32,632
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
19 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2007Most recent
£620,000
+396.0%over 10 years12 February 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DJ: £820,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB