Get started21 Fairbourne Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £794,000 is 29.1% above the 2015 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 178 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
21 Fairbourne Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
21 Fairbourne Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Extensions to the rear and side elevations
21 Fairbourne Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 21 Fairbourne Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £4,076
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Removal of single storey front extension proposed first floor rear extension, single storey side extension and render to front elevation to cover painted brickwork.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 April 2015Most recent
£615,000
+32.3%over 4 years9 September 2010
£465,000
+173.5%over 11 years27 January 1999
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JF: £774,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SK9 6HB
Ashdene Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.