Get started4 Fairbourne Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £955,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £774,000 in June 2020.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Fairbourne Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension, roof alterations and extension, and loft conversion with the addition of dormer windows and rooflights.
Price for 4 Fairbourne Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£955,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£774,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Fairbourne Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,195
Street avg £3,943
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed first floor side extension of over existing ground floor to existing residential property
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 June 2020Most recent
£774,000
+342.4%over 22 years9 September 1997
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JF: £685,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SK9 6LH
Ashdene Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB