Get started18 Fairbourne Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1606 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 is 39.8% above the 2012 sale price.
18 Fairbourne Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2019
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 18 Fairbourne Drive.
18 Fairbourne Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 18 Fairbourne Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,218
Street avg £4,095
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Replacement of existing conservatory with new extension to existing footprint. New roofs to existing bays. New timber cladding to existing rear bay.
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed single storey extension to replace conservatory, new roofs to existing bays and new timber cladding to existing rear bay
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2012Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6JF: £774,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SK9 6HB
Ashdene Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB