Get started21 Church Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6HH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 sits 141% above the 2005 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 43.1% below the postcode norm. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 21 Church Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
21 Church Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 1 year.
£315,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £4,161
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 June 2005Most recent
£315,000
+14.4%over 6 months22 November 2004
£275,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6HH: £640,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SK9 6LH
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB