Get started20 Church Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6HH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £580,000 in June 2025. At 112 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Price for 20 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 20 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,179
Street avg £3,883
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£580,000
+229.5%over 24 years16 October 2000
£176,000
+2.0%over 10 months21 December 1999
£172,500
+43.2%over 2 years15 August 1997
£120,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6HH: £640,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SK9 6DX
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.