Get started15 Eden Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 is 32.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
15 Eden Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Eden Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Discharge of condition 3 on approval 20/2759M.
15 Eden Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Eden Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £3,144
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey extension to rear elevation, conversion of existing garage to office and playroom.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 August 2017Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6BG: £730,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SK9 6HB
Eden Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB