Get started13 Eden Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £850,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £738,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Eden Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Eden Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
AMENDMENT TO APPROVAL NO: 05/2657P, ALTERATIONS TO ROOF OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION, REPLACE GABLE END WITH HIPPED END
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£738,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 13 Eden Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,693
Street avg £3,213
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE ADDITTION TO REAR EXTENSION APPROVED UNDER PLANNING PERMISSION 05/2657P
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 February 2021Most recent
£738,500
+120.4%over 15 years18 March 2005
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6BG: £610,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SK9 6HB
Eden Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB