Get started20 Crofters Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 30.1% above the 2016 sale price. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
20 Crofters Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 9 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 20 Crofters Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,701
Street avg £3,879
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 March 2016Most recent
£359,000
+22.5%over 9 years17 November 2006
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6AY: £372,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SK9 6DX
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB