Get started9 Clarence Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 30.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £257,000 in September 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Clarence Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £3,501
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 September 2020Most recent
£257,000
+35.3%over 15 years31 August 2005
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QL: £335,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SK9 5JH
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB