Get started10 Clarence Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1215 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 27.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Clarence Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2020
10 Clarence Court has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR/SIDE EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Clarence Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £3,651
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 September 2017Most recent
£340,000
+45.9%over 6 years26 August 2011
£233,000
-6.8%over 5 years30 June 2006
£249,950
+117.3%over 6 years29 July 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QL: £335,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK9 5JF
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.