Get started4 Clarence Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 98.4% above the 2011 sale of £188,000. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
4 Clarence Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
4 Clarence Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £3,718
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2011Most recent
£188,000
+42.4%over 10 years24 August 2001
£132,000
+20.0%over 2 years2 August 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QL: £335,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SK9 5JJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.