Get started14 Clifford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 13.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £450,000 in November 2018.
14 Clifford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
14 Clifford Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension
Latest sale on 14 Clifford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 14 Clifford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,448
Street avg £3,629
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR OF BUNGALOW
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2018Most recent
£450,000
+73.1%over 8 years1 April 2010
£260,000
+48.6%over 5 years7 October 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5JJ: £245,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SK9 5JB
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.