Get started62a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1084 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 68.4% above the 2010 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
62a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 13 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 13 years.
62a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £4,213
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

27 August 2010Most recent
£249,950
+11.1%over 5 years8 October 2004
£224,950
+54.1%over 3 years1 February 2001
£146,000
+27.0%over 1 year14 May 1999
£114,950
+43.7%over 1 year1 July 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HZ: £640,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SK9 5JN
Birch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.