Get started99a is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 is 34.6% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
99a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2018
99a has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Please refer to plan submitted with application. 5 Sycamore - Crown reduce by 1 metre. Sycamore closest to house, crown lift by the removal of secondary branches only to achieve a 2 metre clearance from property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 99a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,124
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Change of use of ancillary accommodation to mixed ancillary and b&b/holiday let
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2014Most recent
£499,950
+28.2%over 5 years14 November 2008
£390,000
-8.9%over 4 years9 January 2004
£428,000
+76.1%over 4 years24 March 1999
£243,000
+53.8%over 1 year26 September 1997
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2JH: £650,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SK9 2AW
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.