Get started13 Ladyfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 81.2% above the 2012 sale of £186,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Ladyfield Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
13 Ladyfield Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £3,033
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2012Most recent
£186,500
28 July 2005
£186,000
+20.0%over 2 years1 May 2003
£155,000
+29.2%over 1 year10 August 2001
£120,000
+34.1%over 2 years11 September 1998
£89,500
+33.6%over 2 years29 July 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BR: £400,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.