Get started5a is a four-bedroom detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 2003–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with High Peak's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 sits 90.7% above the 2014 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
5a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2023
5a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 10 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 5a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,510
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 March 2014Most recent
£225,000
+2.3%over 10 years13 October 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6BE: £287,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SK23 6DQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB