Get started39 Lower Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 752 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 131.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £287,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Lower Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 39 Lower Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,117
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£287,500
+74.2%over 4 years3 July 2017
£165,000
-2.9%over 9 years17 August 2007
£170,000
+33.9%over 1 year24 March 2006
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6BE: £278,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SK23 6AS
Closest school
1.1 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.