Get started17 Lower Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 81% above the 2013 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Lower Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2023
Price for 17 Lower Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 17 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Lower Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£200,000
-18.4%over 6 years21 June 2007
£245,000
+46.7%over 4 years1 November 2002
£167,000
+255.3%over 6 years24 May 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6BE: £287,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SK23 6DQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.