Get startedBytham Bank is a detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 89 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Bytham Bank (38–89 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 69). The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 295% above the 1998 sale of £75,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 74.1% below the postcode norm.
Bytham Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2022
Bytham Bank's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hitchin Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

3 July 1998Most recent
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9UJ: £125,000 (2022–1998).
SG4 9SU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell