Get started5 Benslow Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9RE). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 sits 52.5% above the 2012 sale of £575,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Replacement windows on the front elevation.
Price for 5 Benslow Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 16 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 16 years.
5 Benslow Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £5,118
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Verulam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
30 August 2012Most recent
£575,000
+62.0%over 7 years30 June 2005
£355,000
+54.2%over 4 years30 March 2001
£230,250
+48.5%over 3 years20 March 1998
£155,000
+43.5%over 1 year17 July 1996
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9RE: £1,100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG4 9NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.