Get started5 Benslow Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 171 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,110,000 is 42.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
5 Benslow Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2022
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 5 Benslow Rise.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part two storey and part single storey side extension; insertion of rooflight in front roofslope and canopy roof over existing bay window and entrance door.
5 Benslow Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£780,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Benslow Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,561
Street avg £5,245
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hitchin Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£780,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QX: £976,650 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SG4 9RE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB